SWITZERLAND - AMM Holidays Private Limited

Go to content

Main menu:

SWITZERLAND

VISA
 DOCUMENTS REQUIRED  
  • Please submit the documents in exact order given below; please do not staple any document
  • Valid national passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return; with at least two blank pages); passports with observations regarding the front page (bio data) cannot be accepted
  • 2 passport size pictures, not older than 6 months (size 35 – 40 mm in width, no copy or scanned picture): 1st picture pasted on the application, 2nd picture to be clipped face down on top right hand corner of the form, stapled or pinned pictures cannot be accepted
  • Visa application completed, signed twice by the applicant & authorization for third person if applicable
  • Previous passport if any
  • Personal covering letter with the travel plan (if the applicant is submitting the applications of his / her family, then all applications must include a copy of the covering letter), kindly indicate the relationship to the host
  • Covering letter on the business letterhead from the employer / company mentioning your position, duration of your service and “no objection statement” regarding the planned trip to Switzerland/Schengen countries, the dates and purpose of the trip
  • Invitation letter from the host in Switzerland mentioning names of all invitees, duration of stay, relationship and the purpose of the invitation, address of the host along with a copy of Swiss / Indian passport, OCI and residential permit
  • Travel Insurance
  • Minimum coverage of 30,000 Euro / 50,000 USD per person
  • The insurance has to cover the entire stay in Schengen territory
  • Flight reservation or confirmation of reservation
  • Proof of financial status of the applicant (all documents have to be in format A4 )
 
If Employed:
 
Last 3 month’s salary slips and last 3 month’s salary bank account statements o Last 3 month’s personal bank account statements
Personal Income Tax Return for the last 2 years
 
If Self-Employed:
Business registration certificate / Partnership Deed / Proof of proprietorship, or other proof of ownership o Last 3 month’s personal & business bank account statements
Company’s Income Tax Return for the last 2 year
Visas for UK or USA to be obtained first if applicant visits these countries before Schengen
Clear photocopies of valid Schengen Visas and of valid UK/USA visas (if any)
Students above 16 years of age: copy of Student college ID card
Children travelling alone or not with both parents (under 18 years of age): authorization letter signed by both parents and as a proof of the signatures a copy of their passports or PAN cards or driving licenses of both parents
Clear photocopies of the 1st and last page of the passport (bio data)

 
Grant-of visa is solely at the discretion of a particular country’s Immigration Authority and AMM Holidays (P) Ltd. does not hold any responsibility for any visa rejection to traveller.

**EXPERTISE ON CALL**
 
Back to content | Back to main menu